September 20, 2020

Austin Chamber Reveals Business Awards, CEO Award Recipients

AUSTIN, TX — The Austin Chamber on Thursday announced honorees and select award recipients for the 2020 Greater Austin Business Awards.

Now in its 20th year, the Greater Austin Business Awards celebrates businesses in the region, recognizing the people and companies that have demonstrated a unique vision, innovation, and best business practices.

The honorees were selected by a panel of independent judges. Award categories include Austin CEO/Site Leader, Community Relations, Company Culture, Consumer Product, Customer Experience, Employee Health & Wellness, Entrepreneur, Environmental Champion, Non-Profit, Technology Innovation, and Uniquely Austin.

Austin CEO/Site Leader Award Recipients

The Austin CEO/Site Leader Award recognizes a local leader from a company or organization.

  • E3 Alliance — Susan Dawson

  • LifeWorks — Susan McDowell

  • Sputnik ATX — Oksana Malysheva

  • Scribe Media — JeVon McCormick

  • Texas Mutual Insurance Company — Richard Gerasko

Healthcare Heroes Award Recipients

Healthcare Heroes Award Recipients will be recognized for their continued collaboration with the community amid COVID-19.

  • Austin Regional Clinic – Dr. Anas Daghestani

  • Ascension Seton – Andy Davis

  • Baylor Scott & White Health – Jay Fox

  • St. David’s HealthCare – David Huffstutler

Uniquely Austin Finalists

Community voting for Uniquely Austin is ongoing, chamber officials said. This award is given to a company that exemplifies what it means to live and do business in Austin. Read about the finalists and cast your vote via the Austin Chamber website.

  • ABC Home & Commercial Services.

  • Austin Habitat for Humanity ReStore.

  • Austin Partners in Education.

  • Long Center.

  • Peter Pan Mini Golf.

  • Treaty Oak Distilling & Brewery.

  • Twin Liquors.

2020 Greater Austin Business Award Honorees

Award recipients will be announced on Dec. 8.

  • A Cloud Guru.

  • INK Communications Co.

  • A+ Federal Credit Union.

  • Intel.

  • Accenture.

  • JUST Community.

  • Advanced Micro Devices (AMD).

  • LifeWorks.

  • AfterShokz.

  • Luminex Corporation.

  • APC Collective.

  • Magnify Impact.

  • Argument-Driven Inquiry, LLC.

  • Mod Tech Labs.

  • Ascension Seton.

  • NI.

  • Austin Board of Realtors.

  • Nutrabolt.

  • Austin Child Guidance Center.

  • O’Connell Robertson.

  • Austin Habitat for Humanity, Inc.

  • Pearlstone Partners.

  • Austin Partners in Education.

  • Pedernales Electric Cooperative.

  • Baylor Scott & White Health.

  • Personiv.

  • Biomedical Music Solutions.

  • Praxent.

  • Bloomfire.

  • Prep To Your Door.

  • Builder Homesite, Inc.

  • re:3D.

  • Cirrus Logic, Inc.

  • reachXOD.

  • Cognite.

  • Remedy.

  • Digital Turbine.

  • Rocket Dollar, Inc.

  • DISCO.

  • Scribe Media.

  • Dosh.

  • Shop LC.

  • ePac Flexible Packaging.

  • Texas Disposal Systems.

  • Esolvit, Inc. Government Solutions.

  • Texas Gas Service.

  • FitJoy.

  • Texas Mutual Insurance Co.

  • Five Stone Tax Advisers.

  • The Helper Bees.

  • Future Proof Brands, LLC.

  • UFCU.

  • G&A Partners.

  • United Way for Greater Austin.

  • Goodwill Central Texas.

  • Voltabox of Texas, Inc.

  • HID Global.

  • Waterloo Gin.

  • Hyliion.

This article originally appeared on the Austin Patch

Source Article